An experienced editor with a solid background in long and short form narrative, episodic and documentary storytelling.

Credits:
The Last Laugh (Feature)
NETFLIX, Paris Films
Producers: Rob Paris,Todd Lewis, Gul K. Bildik
Director: Greg Pritikin
Cast: Chevy Chase, Richard Dreyfuss, Andie MacDowell, Lewis Black, Kate Micucci, Chris Parnell
Notes: 4K Feature Comedy

And Now, Love (Documentary)
Dreamscape Entertainment
Producers: Edith Becker, Jill Demby-Guest
Director: Jill Demby-Guest
Notes: Multi-Format Feature Documentary

The Evil Within (Feature)
Vision Films, Supernova, LLC
Producer: Michael Luceri, Robert Hickey
Director: Andrew Getty
Cast: Fred Koehler, Sean Patrick Flannery, Dina Meyer, Kim Darby
Notes: Super-35mm Feature Horror Thriller

Weediquette (Documentary Series)
VICELAND, VICE Media
Executive Producer: Jordan Roberts
Producer: Nick Carew
Directors: Various
Notes: Multi-Format Documentary Series

This Is Dance Music (Documentary Series)
MTV World, Goldncuffs LLC
Producers: Meghan Reynolds, John Seabright
Director: Nika Offenbac
Notes: 6 Episode Multi-Format Documentary Series

Orion (Feature)
Traction Media, Zyzak Film Company
Producers: Magdalena Zyzak, Ralf Weinfurtner
Director: Asiel Norton
Cast: David Arquette, Lily Cole, Goran Kostic
Notes: 4K Post Apocalyptic Feature Drama

Game Quest (Reality Series)
Red Bull Media House, Microsoft
Producers: Gabor Harrach, Taryn Kosviner
Director: Bryce Gubler
Notes: 4K Episodic Reality Series on Game Development

Sugar (Feature)
Traverse Media, Village Entertainment
Producers: Ari Palitz, Rotimi Rainwater, Andrew Troy
Director: Rotimi Rainwater
Cast: Shenae Grimes, Corbin Bleu, Nastassja Kinski, Marshall Allman
Notes: RED Feature Drama

Rushlights (Feature)
Vertical Entertainment
Producers: Cecilia Miniucchi, Jeffrey Coulter, Gabriella Stollenwerck, Antoni Stutz
Director: Antoni Stutz
Cast: Aidan Quinn, Beau Bridges, Haley Webb, Josh Henderson, Jordan Bridges
Notes: Super 35mm Feature Suspense Thriller

Dinner at the No-Gos (Documentary)
Mojo Entertainment LLC
Producer: Mark Brockbank, Louie Jones, Bilal Mekkaoui, Marco Orsini
Director: Marco Orsini
Cast: Marco Orsini, Bilal Mekkaoui
Notes: Multi-Format Feature Documentary

American Veterans: Discarded and Forgotten (Documentary)
Gary Null & Associates
Producer: Shannon Burnett
Directors: Gary Null, Richard Polonetsky
Writer: Gary Null
Notes: Multi-Format Feature Doc

Moonshine to the Finish Line: An Unofficial History of NASCAR
(Documentary)

L'orange Studios, Civilian Pictures
Producers: Robert Fagan, John Lyons Murphy, Scott Pasch
Director: John Lyons Murphy
Featuring: Bobby Allison, Junior Johnson,"Tiger" Tom Pistone,
H.A. "Humpy" Wheeler, Curtis Turner, Cotten Owens
Notes: Multi-Format Feature Doc

Namaste Nepal (Documentary)
Purgatory Productions, Cinterra Pictures
Producers: Jessica Canty,
K'Dee Miller Director: Kenny Meehan,
Matt McCroskey
Notes: Multi-Format Feature Doc

Redland (Feature)
The Hunter, LLC; Zyzak Film
Co. Producer: Magdelena Zyzak
Director: Asiel Norton
Cast: Lucy Adden, Toben Seymore, Mark Aaron, Sean Thomas
Notes: 35mm Feature Drama
*Independent Spirit Award Nominated

The Reluctant Traveler (Documentary)
DirectTV, Duly Noted, Inc.
Producers: Effie T. Brown, Megan McGuiness
Director: Marco Orsini
Notes: Multi-Format Feature Doc

Economy Superstar (Documentary)
Cactus Eyelash, LLC
Producer: Jerry A. Henry
Director: Jerry A. Henry
Featuring: Miles Fox, Timothy W. Hansen
Notes: Feature Documentary

Megadeth: That One Night – Live in Buenos Aires (Concert Video)
Image Entertainment, Too Far to the Left Productions
Producers: Shalini Waran, Michael Sarna
Director: Michael Sarna
Notes: Full Length, Platinum Selling HD Multi-Cam Live Concert DVD

It Ain't Over Til It's Over (Short)
Elevate Films
Producers: Perrin Chiles, Chris Sherrill
Director: Chris Bradley
Featuring: Shelley Berman, Lillian Adams, Howard F. Flynn
Notes: Documentary Short Subject
Winner: Best Editing, Best Documentary, Audience Award - Elevate 5 Festival, LA

Nice Bombs (Documentary)
7th Art Releasing, Artvamp, Benzfilm Group
Producers: Kristie Alshaibi, Ben Berkowitz, Ben Redgrave
Director: Usama Alshaibi
Exectutive Producer: Studs Terkel
Notes: Multi Format Feature Doc
Winner: Best Documentary – Chicago Underground Film Festival

Walk The Talk (Feature)
Sonet Film, Sound Pictures
Producers: Joakim Hansson, Doug Bernheim, John Limotte, Zoula Pitsiava
Director: Matthew Allen
Cast: Chris Pratt, Illeana Douglas, Carey Elwes, Evan Ellingson,
Katie Cassidy, Anson Mount, Katie Finneran, Clayne Crawford
Notes: HD Feature Comedy

Pittsburgh (Feature)
Starz, International Orange, Prosperity Pictures, Ripe Digital Entertainment
Producers: Jeff Goldblum, Keith Addis, Patrick Bradley
Director: Chris Bradley & Kyle LaBrache
Cast: Jeff Goldblum, Ed Begley Jr., Illeanna Douglas, Moby, Catherine Wreford,
Liza Minelli, Conan OFBrien, Craig Kilborn, Keith Addis
Notes: Feature Comedy Mockumentary

Unbeatable Harold (Feature)
LG Entertainment, All Is Well Films
Producers: James Henney, Gareth West
Director: Ari Palitz
Cast: Dylan McDermott, Taryn Manning, Henry Winkler, Gladys Knight,
Nicole DeHuff, Gordon Michaels, Phyllis Diller
Notes: Super-16mm Feature Comedy

Surviving Eden (Feature)
Cineville, Picture Entertainment Corp
Producers: Carl Colpaert, Lisa Larrivee
Director: Greg Pritikin
Cast: Jane Lynch, Peter Dinklage, Cheri Oteri, Sam Robards, Michael Panes
Notes: HD Feature Comedy Mockumentary

Pat Croce - Moving In (TV Series)
Sony Pictures Television
Producers: Barry Josephson, Thomas Klein, Arthur Smith, Kent Weed
DirectorS: Various
Featuring: Pat Croce & Various Contestants
Notes: Reality Based Syndicated Daily Strip/Talk Show

Urban Scrawls (Documentary)
The Sundance Channel, Hypnotic, Silver Lining Films
Producer: Sarah Cantu
Director: Jamie Schenk
Notes: 16mm Documentary
Winner: Best of Fest - IFP Flyover Zone, Best Doc - East Lansing Film Festival

Dummy (Feature)
Lionsgate, Artisan Entertainment, Quadrant Entertainment
Producers: Richard Temtchine, Robert Fagan
Director: Greg Pritikin
Cast: Adrien Brody, Vera Farmiga, Milla Jovovich, Illeana Douglas, Jared Harris
Notes: 35mm Feature Comedy,
Winner: Special Jury Prize - Santa Barbara International Film Festival

Monday Night at the Rock 'N Bowl (Documentary)
Live Mice Films
Producers: Jonathan Peters, Michael Palmerio, Genevieve Coleman
Director: Genevieve Coleman
Notes: Feature Documentary,
Best of Fest - Wisconsin State Journal, Wisconsin International Film Festival

Harvest Moon (Feature)
Rolly Polly Productions
Producer: Jim Roberts Director:
Jim Roberts
Cast: Ian Belknap, Julie Daley, Mikah Kanter, Coby Goff
Notes: HD Feature Drama

Straightman (Feature)
Benzfilm Group, Water Bearer Films
Producers: Ben Redgrave, Ben Berkowitz, Michael Palmerio, Victoria Kallay
Director: Ben Berkowitz
Cast: Joaquin De La Puente, Ben Redgrave, Ben Berkowitz
Notes: 16mm Feature Drama
Winner: Special Jury Prize - NewFest NY, Jury Prize -
Outfest, LA

Preps - Chicago Hoops (TV Series)
Fox Sports
Producers: Peter Rudman, Terrence Sacchi, Paul Reitano
Directors: Various
Featuring: Featuring: Eddy Curry, Sean Dockery, Kyle Kleckner, Jason Straight,
Will Bynum, Luther Head, Pierre Pierce
Notes: 65 Episode Documentary Series

Art of the Motorcycle (Museum)
Guggenheim and Field Museums
Director: Steve Parker
Notes: Traveling Video Installation for the Guggenheim Museum's Most Successful Exhibit Ever

Adrenaline TV (TV Series)
PRH Productions
Producers/Writers: Michael Palmerio, Dan Kristufek, Paul Peddinghaus
Director: Duke Hillinger
Notes: Syndicated Extreme Sports and Adventure Reality Series

Amerikan Passport (Documentary)
IFC Films, Canal+ International, High Bias Productions
Producers: Michael Palmerio, Lanko Miyazaki, Reed Paget
Director: Reed Paget
Featuring: Nelson Mandela, Desmond Tutu, Mikhail Gorbachev
Notes: 16mm Feature Documentary
Winner: Best Documentary - Slamdance Film Festival, Audience Award – C.U.F.F.

Totally Confused (Feature)
Water Bearer Films, Murray Shuman Productions
Producer: Robert Fagan
Director: Greg Pritikin, Gary Rosen
Cast: Greg Pritikin, Gary Rose, Jackie Katzman, Duane Sharpe, Veruca Salt
Notes: Super 16mm Feature Comedy
Official Selection: IFP AIM Project, Berlin International Film Festival Cont.

Specializing In:
Narrative, Documentary, Feature, Episodic and Non-scripted/Reality Television
Offline Picture Editing, Dialogue and Music Editing, ADR, Post Production
Supervision, SFX, Project Development, Story Analysis, Notes and Fine Cut

Skills/Systems:
Avid Media Composer
Apple Final Cut Pro, DVD Studio Pro, Compressor
Adobe Premiere
Discreet Edit, D-Vision Pro
Film (Kem, Steenbeck)

Accolades:
“Michael is a skilled editor. He has cut three films I've worked on: Walk the Talk, Pittsburgh and the cult classic Dummy.
He is great at carving humor and pathos out of scenes.”
-Illeana Douglas, Actor/Writer/Director

"Urban Scrawls is witty and lively, fast paced and never boring...
your editing and structuring are first rate."
-Ken Burns, Documentarian

"Monday Night at the Rock 'N Bowl is a buoyant documentary...
snazzily edited by Michael Palmerio."
-Ted Shen, The Chicago Reader

Education:
Columbia College Chicago, BA in Film and Video


DOWNLOAD RESUME  ︎ 





MICHAEL PALMERIO © 2019